Return top

WEB SITE POLICY

This policy is provided for under art. 13, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), to the users visiting the following web site: 

www.umbragroup.com (the “WebSite” or the “Site”)

This policy describes the management of the Website as regard to processing activities concerning personal data of users browsing it. Specifically, it regards the content of the Website only and it does not concern any other web site that might be visited by users by clicking on external links which may be present on the Website.

1. WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

UMBRAGROUP S.p.A. is the Data Controller of your personal data (“UMBRA”, “We” or “Us”).

2. WHAT DOES “PERSONAL DATA” MEAN? WHICH ARE THE PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); in this case, data subject means you, who are visiting the Website (“Data”).

UMBRA processes the following Data:
- IP address of your PC.

When you visit the Website, your Data are collected indirectly, as we track both your PC’s IP and URL.

Your data may be collected and processed in order to allow us to manage the Website.

We are committed to ensure that the information collected and processed is appropriate for the purposes hereby described and that this does not involve an invasion of your privacy.

3. COOKIES

Cookies are small text files sent by websites visited by the user to the user’s computer, which are stored therein and then re-transmitted to the website at user’s next visit. 

3.1 What kind of cookies We use?

The cookies We use are both session cookies, which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed, and permanent cookies, which remain stored in the device for a predetermined period of time.

UMBRA uses first-party cookies (i.e., cookies that use the same domain as the Website), and also allows the sending of the so-called third-party cookies, which are cookies originated from other websites hosted on the Website. In this regard, we invite you to read the privacy policy, the purposes and means of use and the procedures to refuse the installation of the relevant cookies directly on the website of each third party. In particular, to obtain more details about the privacy policy of third parties who place their cookies on the Website, you can click on the links available in the tables below.

More generally, UMBRA makes use of the so-called technical cookies in order to grant the functionality of the Website and in order to provide users with the service requested.

The Website makes also use of the so-called profiling cookies, essential to monitor and to profile users while visiting the Website, and to analyze their behaviors on the Website, with particular reference to their interests and habits. Profiling cookie are mostly used to collect information about users in order to use said information for marketing purposes.
This type of cookies integrates features developed by third parties within the pages of the Site, such as icons and preferences expressed on social networks for the purpose of sharing the contents of the Site or for the use of third-party software services (such as software to generate maps and other software that offers additional services). These cookies are usually sent from third-party domains and from partner sites that offer their functionality to the Website’s pages.

You can find here below a list of the cookies We use on the Website.

Technical Cookies

Cookie name

Provider

Durata

Finalità

PHPSESSID

umbragroup.com

Session

It allows browsing and Website basic functionalities.

Analytics Cookies

Cookie name

Provider

Durata

Finalità

@@History/@@scroll|#

youtube.com

Session

It allows Us to understand how visitors interact with the Site. This type of cookies collects anonymous information to fill reports and help Us to improve the Site.

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

_ga

umbragroup.com

(source: https://www.google.com/analytics/

Session

These cookies are used in order to collect information about how visitors use the Site. These cookies collect information anonymously (e.g. the number of visitors, the paths through which visitors have reached the Site, etc.). For more details, please visit:

www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html 

_gid

2 years

_pk_id#

umbragroup.com

1 year

Cookies used to collect information about how users make use of the Site. We use this information to fill reports and to improve the Site. This type of cookies collects anonymous information, including the number of visitors, the paths through which visitors land on the Site and the pages they visit.

For more details, please visit: https://matomo.org/privacy/

_pk_ses#

Session (30 min.)

Cookies used to track visitors’ requests during the session. These cookies collect information anonymously. For more details, please visit:

 https://matomo.org/privacy/ 

piwik/piwik.php

leads.nur.it

Session

Cookies used to collect information on how visitors use the Website in order to improve its performance. These cookies collect information anonymously. For more details, please visit:

https://matomo.org/privacy/

Profiling/Marketing Cookies

Cookie name

Provider

Durata

Finalità

collect

google-analytics.com

Session

Cookies used to obtain information about devices used and visitors’ behavior. For more details, please visit:

www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

GPS

youtube.com

Session

It allows the creation of an ID on mobile devices in order to track GPS position. For more details, please visit:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

PREF

8 months

It allows the creation of a unique ID used by Google to make statistics on how visitors watch Youtube videos on different web sites. For more details, please visit:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

179 days

It allows evaluating the number of data visitors transfer from sites that host Youtube videos. For more details, please visit:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

YSC

Session

It allows the creation of statistics relevant to the Youtube videos watched by the visitors. For more information, please visit:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

3.1 How cookies can be disabled?

You have the chance to refuse the use of profiling cookies and third-party cookies by disabling them; you may exercise your right to opt out when you access the Website by clicking on the informative banner.

Furthermore, should you wish to disable/refuse the use of the mentioned cookies, you can modify the settings of your internet browser. Hereinafter, we provide you with the instructions necessary to disable/delete cookies from each of the most commonly used browsers. On this regard, please notice that some technical cookies are essential to permit the Website to work properly and blocking them may impede the web surfing.

By using the information available at the links listed in the tables above, you will also be able to disable third-party cookies used by the Website.

We would like to inform you that you have the chance to set up your preferences as regard to cookies used for advertising and marketing purposes through the website Your Online Choices [http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/]. 

Please be informed that to disable Google Analytics cookies it is necessary to modify your browser’s configuration by downloading a specific tool to disable JavaScript on the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it].

4. WHERE DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA?

The Website is located on a server in Italy

UMBRA may transfer your Data to third parties that provides UMBRA with maintenance and development services with reference to the Website and, more generally, IT services, which have been specifically appointed as Data Processors, as well as to other legal entities member of the Group, either subsidiaries or affiliates, established in the EU. 

Your Data may also be transferred to other legal entities established outside the European Economic Area that provide technological services in favour of UMBRA; should this transfer be necessary, we are committed to ensure that recipients of your Data have adopted appropriate security measures to ensure the level of protection of natural persons guaranteed by the GDPR is not undermined.

5. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which it was collected (see par.2)

We reserve the right to store log data for a longer period of time to manage potential crimes against the Website (e.g. hackering).

6. WHICH ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT?

You, as the data subject, have the right to:

  • have access to your Data we hold and obtain a copy of said Data;
  • ask for the rectification and for the update of your Data, where inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances, ask for the Data we hold about you to be erased from our records, or to restrict the processing;
  • ask for Data portability.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to the data protection regulator: Autorità Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali (Italian Authority for the Protection of Personal Data)

For more details about your rights as data subject, please contact UMBRA at the following e-mail address privacy.ugi@umbragroup.com or at the following address UMBRAGROUP S.p.A. Via V. Baldaccini, 1 Z.I. - Loc. Paciana, 06034 Foligno (PG) – Italy.